Are there flying squirrels in northern Wisconsin?
General Description: The northern flying squirrel and its sister species, the southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans), both occur in Wisconsin. The northern flying squirrel is slightly larger than the southern flying squirrel, but is small compared to other tree squirrels.
Where are flying squirrels found in Wisconsin?
The northern flying squirrel lives in the northern half of Wisconsin. As you can tell from looking at the Wisconsin forest wildlife poster, it lives in heavily wooded areas of mixed conifers and deciduous (trees that lose their leaves in the fall) trees.
Are flying squirrels rare in Wisconsin?
The northern flying squirrel is a species of “special concern” in Wisconsin. This means it is not yet threatened or endangered, but they are still protected and monitored. A flying squirrel’s diet can include nuts, fruits, buds, and insects, but a large portion also comes from mushrooms.
Where do flying squirrels nest in winter?
Flying squirrels live in deciduous and coniferous forests and woodlands. They make their homes in snags, woodpecker holes, nest boxes, and abandoned nests of birds and other squirrels. Sometimes multiple squirrels will nest together to keep warm in the winter.
What time of year are flying squirrels most active?
However, while some exceptions exist, most tree and flying squirrels remain active year-round, while many ground squirrels become dormant during extremely hot or cold weather.
Can flying squirrels live in cold weather?
They do not hibernate, however, in particularly cold weather they will huddle together in groups in a state of light, transitory hibernation known as torpor. Mushrooms are the flying squirrel’s favorite food. The mushroom spores dispersed in squirrel droppings are an important component of healthy forests.
What kind of trees do flying squirrels like?
They prefer seed-producing hardwood trees, such as maple, beech, hickory, oak, and poplar. They are also found in forests with mixed hardwood tree and conifer trees.
Do flying squirrels live in groups?
Northern flying squirrels sometimes share nests and may live in groups of up to 8 adults and juveniles. Individual northern flying squirrels gather into single-sex groups for warmth during the winter.
What time of year do flying squirrels have babies?
Females usually mate twice per year during the warmer months, from February to September. Populations living farther south give birth to their young earlier in the year than do populations living in the northern parts of the range. Females are pregnant for about 40 days and give birth to 1 to 6 young (usually 2 to 3).