Is cetyl alcohol a surfactant?
Cetyl Alcohol is a synthetic, solid, fatty alcohol and nonionic surfactant. Cetyl alcohol is used as an emulsifying agent in pharmaceutical preparations.
What is oleyl alcohol used for?
It has uses as a nonionic surfactant, emulsifier, emollient and thickener in skin creams, lotions and many other cosmetic products including shampoos and hair conditioners. It has also been investigated as a carrier for delivering medications through the skin or mucus membranes; particularly the lungs.
Are ethoxylates surfactants?
Surfactants. Alkyl phenol ethoxylates are a class of surfactants that have been used widely in the drilling fluid industry. The popularity of these surfactants is based on their cost-effectiveness, availability, and range of obtainable hydrophilic–lipophilic balance values (Getliff and James, 1996).
Is alcohol ethoxylate a nonionic surfactant?
A common type of nonionic surfactant used in a wide variety of applications are ethoxylated alcohols. Alcohol ethoxylates are known for their positive characteristics in HI&I and industrial applications, such as low toxicity, high biodegradability, varying ethoxylation ranges and excellent cleaning performance.
Is cetyl alcohol a preservative?
Cetearyl alcohol for emulsifier and preservative for cosmetic cream and lotions.
What is cetyl alcohol an emulsifier?
Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier that thickens cosmetic products and makes them stable by holding water and oil together. It can also be used as a surfactant that foams and washes the hair and skin, and is known for its emollient properties.
Is oleyl alcohol safe?
Based on the available data, it is concluded that Stearyl Alcohol, Oleyl Al- cohol, and Octyl Dodecanol are safe as currently used in cosmetics.
What is oleyl alcohol made of?
Stearyl Alcohol and Oleyl Alcohol are mixtures of long-chain fatty alcohols. Stearyl Alcohol consists primarily of n-octadecanol, while Oleyl Alcohol is primarily unsaturated 9-n-octadecenol. Octyldodecanol is a branched chain fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are higher molecular weight nonvolatile alcohols.
What does surfactant mean?
surfactant, also called surface-active agent, substance such as a detergent that, when added to a liquid, reduces its surface tension, thereby increasing its spreading and wetting properties. In the dyeing of textiles, surfactants help the dye penetrate the fabric evenly.
What are alcohol ethoxylates used for?
Alcohol ethoxylates (AE) are a major class of non-ionic surfactants which are widely used in laundry detergents and to a lesser extent in household cleaners, institutional and industrial cleaners, cosmetics, agriculture, and in textile, paper, oil and other process industries.