Useful tips

Is there any privacy act in Malaysia?

Is there any privacy act in Malaysia?

Unlike other jurisdictions, Malaysia has no specific law such as a Privacy Act to protect personal privacy, except for the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), which deals with personal data and focuses on regulating the processing of ‘personal data’ in commercial transactions.

What is Personal Data Protection Act Malaysia?

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) is an Act that regulates the processing of personal data in regards to commercial transactions. It was gazetted in June 2010. The penalty for non-compliance is between RM100k to 500k and/or between 1 to 3 years imprisonment.

What is sensitive personal data Malaysia?

Sensitive personal data is defined as any personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data …

What legislation exists in Malaysia regarding data protection and security?

Malaysia’s first comprehensive personal data protection legislation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), was passed by the Malaysian Parliament on June 2, 2010 and came into force on November 15, 2013.

What is protected under PDPA?

The PDPA covers all electronic and non-electronic personal data, regardless of whether the personal data is true or false. You, too, have a responsibility to protect your own personal data. By being careful in managing your personal data, you can reduce the risks of misuse of your personal data.

What are Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act 2010 principles?

Access Principle The PDPA gives the individual the right to access and correct his own data where it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or outdated. The PDPA provides grounds on which the data user may refuse to comply with a data access or data correction request by the individual.

Who is exempted from PDPA?

It generally does not apply to: Any individual acting on a personal or domestic basis. Any individual acting in his/her capacity as an employee with an organisation. Any public agency in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.

What data is protected under PDPA?

What data falls under PDPA?

What are the 9 PDPA obligations?

The 9 Obligations of the PDPA are: Access and Correction Obligation. Accuracy Obligation. Protection Obligation. Retention Limitation Obligation.

Does PDPA apply to company Malaysia?

The PDPA does not apply to personal data processed outside Malaysia, unless the data is intended to be further processed in Malaysia, and it also does not apply to a data user who is not established in Malaysia unless that person uses equipment in Malaysia to process personal data, other than for the purpose of transit …

Related Posts

Is there nudity in the movie Vicky Cristina Barcelona?

Is there nudity in the movie Vicky Cristina Barcelona? There’s some social drinking and smoking and a little bit of swearing, and lovers are shown in various stages…

How do you help someone with dementia medication?

How do you help someone with dementia medication? 11 ways to get someone with dementia to take medication Create a calm and quiet environment. Be alert to side…

Who owns Alessi Bakery?

Who owns Alessi Bakery? Phil Alessi Jr. And if you were in Tampa, Alessi Bakery opened its doors. Still hugely successful 106 years later, it’s doing something right….

Are tribal and Polynesian tattoos the same?

Are tribal and Polynesian tattoos the same? They are all tribal in style and all have meanings related to the relationship between being an individual and being part…

Do Army military police get deployed?

Do Army military police get deployed? The 85th USARSC’s 45 battalions are dispersed across 25 states with capable and ready Army Reserve OC/Ts who partner with and train…

Can a spider monkey hurt a human?

Can a spider monkey hurt a human? Although spider monkeys seem harmless — even adorable — at first, wildlife experts say the 3-foot-tall primates often become violent toward…